Minn. Stat. § 549.04
DISBURSEMENTS; TAXATION AND ALLOWANCE.
(9473) RL s 4340; 1943 c 508 s 1; 1974 c 413 s 2; 1983 c 93 s 1; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 8 s 79
Subdivision 1. Generally.
In every action in a district court, the prevailing party, including any public employee who prevails in an action for wrongfully denied or withheld employment benefits or rights, shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private person.
Subd. 2. Limitation.
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, where the state agency is named or intervenes as a party to enforce the agency's rights under section 256B.056 , the agency shall not be liable for disbursements to any prevailing defendant.