Minn. Stat. § 550.02
JUDGMENTS; METHODS OF ENFORCEMENT.
(9417) RL s 4288; 1986 c 444
Where a judgment requires the payment of money, or the delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced in those respects by execution. Where it requires the performance of any other act, a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given, or the person or officer who is required thereby or by law to obey the same. A person so served who refuses may be punished by the court as for contempt, and the individual's obedience thereto enforced.