Minn. Stat. § 550.366
JUDGMENTS ON DEBTS RELATED TO AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY.
1987 c 292 s 1
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given:
(1) "Agricultural property" means personal property that is used in a farm operation.
(2) "Farm debtor" means a person who has incurred debt while in the operation of a family farm, a family farm corporation, or an authorized farm corporation as defined in section 500.24, subdivision 2 .
Subd. 2. Limits on execution.
A judgment for the unpaid balance of a debt on agricultural property owed by a farm debtor may not be executed upon real or personal property after three years from the date the judgment was entered.
Subd. 3. Attachment to newly acquired property.
A judgment for the unpaid balance of a debt on agricultural property owed by a farm debtor does not attach to real or personal property that is acquired by the farm debtor after the judgment is entered.