Minn. Stat. § 558.12
INDIVISIBLE PROPERTY MAY BE SET OFF; OCCUPANCY ASSIGNED.
(9535) RL s 4403; 1986 c 444
When the premises consist of a mill or other tenement which cannot be divided without damage to the owners, or when any specified part is of greater value than either party's share, and cannot be divided without damage to the owners, the whole premises or the part so incapable of division may be set off to any party who will accept it, that party paying to one or more of the others such sums of money as the referees award to make the partition just and equal; or the referees may assign the exclusive occupancy and enjoyment of the whole or of such part to each of the parties alternately for specified times, in proportion to their respective interests.