Minn. Stat. § 570.02
GROUNDS FOR ATTACHMENT.
(9343) RL s 4216; 1981 c 277 s 1; 1983 c 243 s 3; 1985 c 153 s 3; 1994 c 632 art 3 s 59
Subdivision 1. Grounds.
An order of attachment that is intended to provide security for the satisfaction of a judgment may be issued only in the following situations:
(1) when the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors;
(2) when the respondent has removed, or is about to remove, any of the respondent's nonexempt property from this state, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors;
(3) when the respondent has converted or is about to convert any of the respondent's nonexempt property into money or credits, for the purpose of placing the property beyond the reach of the respondent's creditors;
(4) when the respondent has committed an intentional fraud giving rise to the claim upon which the civil action is brought;
(5) when the respondent has committed any act or omission, for which the respondent has been convicted of a felony, giving rise to the claim upon which the civil action is brought; or
(6) when the respondent has violated the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, including but not limited to any of the statutes specifically enumerated in section 8.31, subdivision 1 .
Subd. 2. Quasi-in-rem jurisdiction.
Attachment may be used to obtain quasi-in-rem jurisdiction over a party to the extent consistent with due process of law.