Minn. Stat. § 581.09
SATISFACTION OF JUDGMENT.
(9642) RL s 4494; 1986 c 398 art 19 s 4; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82
Upon confirmation of the report of sale, the court administrator shall enter satisfaction of the judgment to the extent of the sum bid for the premises, less expenses and costs. The amount entered is full satisfaction of the judgment unless a deficiency is allowed under section 582.30 . If a deficiency judgment is allowed under section 582.30 , the balance of the judgment remaining unpaid may be executed and satisfied in the same manner as a personal judgment against the mortgagor.