Minn. Stat. § 586.11
JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT AND APPELLATE COURTS.
(9732) RL s 4566; 1983 c 216 art 2 s 8; 1983 c 247 s 196; 1986 c 444
The district court has exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of mandamus, except where the writ is to be directed to a district court or a judge thereof in the judge's official capacity, in which case the court of appeals has exclusive original jurisdiction, or except where the writ is to be directed to the court of appeals or a judge thereof in the judge's official capacity. If the writ is to be directed to the court of appeals or a judge thereof in the judge's official capacity, the supreme court or a judge thereof has original jurisdiction. The Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure shall apply in all proceedings on the writ.