Minn. Stat. § 589.02
PETITION; TO WHOM AND HOW MADE.
(9740) RL s 4574; 1983 c 247 s 198; 1985 c 265 art 9 s 1
A person may apply for a writ of habeas corpus by petition addressed to the supreme court, court of appeals, or to the district court of the county where the petitioner is detained. The petition must be signed and verified by the petitioner or some person applying on the petitioner's behalf. If there is within the county a judge of the court to which the petition is addressed, that judge may grant the writ. If there is no judge within the county capable of acting and willing to grant the writ, it may be granted by a judge in an adjoining county.