Minn. Stat. § 609.03
PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .03; 1969 c 735 s 4; 1977 c 355 s 3; 1983 c 331 s 6; 1986 c 444; 2000 c 488 art 5 s 4; 2023 c 52 art 6 s 5
If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or
(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 364 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or
(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or
(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.