Minn. Stat. § 609.065
JUSTIFIABLE TAKING OF LIFE.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .065; 1978 c 736 s 1; 1986 c 444
The intentional taking of the life of another is not authorized by section 609.06 , except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor's place of abode.