Minn. Stat. § 609.075
DEFENSES; INTOXICATION, REACTION TO VICTIM'S SEXUAL ORIENTATION OR GENDER IDENTITY.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .075; 2024 c 123 art 6 s 6
Subdivision 1. Intoxication as defense.
An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.
Subd. 2. Reaction to victim's sexual orientation or gender identity.
It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant acted based on the discovery of, knowledge about, or potential disclosure of the victim's actual or perceived sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression.