Minn. Stat. § 609.095
LIMITS OF SENTENCES.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .095; 1998 c 367 art 6 s 1; 2001 c 158 s 6; 1Sp2019 c 5 art 4 s 1; 1Sp2021 c 12 art 3 s 12
(a) The legislature has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation. No other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law.
(b) Except as provided in section 152.18 , 609.1056 , 609.375 , or upon agreement of the parties, a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 15 , or who has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial. A decision by the court to issue a stay of adjudication under this paragraph for a charge of violating section 243.166 , 609.342 , 609.343 , 609.344 , 609.345 , 609.3451, subdivision 3 , or 609.3453 , must be justified in writing and on the record.
(c) Paragraph (b) does not supersede Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure, rule 26.04 .