Minn. Stat. § 609.222
ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE.
Known as the Criminal Code
1979 c 258 s 5; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1985 c 53 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 6 s 9; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 7
Subdivision 1. Dangerous weapon.
Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Dangerous weapon; substantial bodily harm.
Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon and inflicts substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.