Minn. Stat. § 609.2245
FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION; PENALTIES.
Known as the Criminal Code
1994 c 636 art 2 s 22; 1997 c 239 art 3 s 11
Subdivision 1. Crime.
Except as otherwise permitted in subdivision 2, whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another is guilty of a felony. Consent to the procedure by a minor on whom it is performed or by the minor's parent is not a defense to a violation of this subdivision.
Subd. 2. Permitted activities.
A surgical procedure is not a violation of subdivision 1 if the procedure:
(1) is necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed and is performed by: (i) a physician licensed under chapter 147; (ii) a physician in training under the supervision of a licensed physician; or (iii) a certified nurse midwife practicing within the nurse midwife's legal scope of practice; or
(2) is performed on a person who is in labor or who has just given birth and is performed for medical purposes connected with that labor or birth: (i) by a physician licensed under chapter 147; (ii) a physician in training under the supervision of a licensed physician; or (iii) a certified nurse midwife practicing within the nurse midwife's legal scope of practice.