Minn. Stat. § 609.2247
DOMESTIC ASSAULT BY STRANGULATION.
Known as the Criminal Code
2005 c 136 art 17 s 13
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) "Family or household members" has the meaning given in section 518B.01, subdivision 2 .
(c) "Strangulation" means intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person.
Subd. 2. Crime.
Unless a greater penalty is provided elsewhere, whoever assaults a family or household member by strangulation is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.