Minn. Stat. § 609.24
SIMPLE ROBBERY.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .24; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444
Whoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person's resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.