Minn. Stat. § 609.245
AGGRAVATED ROBBERY.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .245; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1988 c 712 s 5; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 23
Subdivision 1. First degree.
Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Second degree.
Whoever, while committing a robbery, implies, by word or act, possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.