Minn. Stat. § 609.25
KIDNAPPING.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .25; 1979 c 258 s 8; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 24; 2023 c 52 art 4 s 7
Subdivision 1. Acts constituting.
Whoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent or, if the person is under the age of 16 years, without the consent of the person's parents or other legal custodian, is guilty of kidnapping and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(1) to hold for ransom or reward for release, or as shield or hostage; or
(2) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(3) to commit great bodily harm or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to hold in involuntary servitude.
Subd. 2. Sentence.
Whoever violates subdivision 1 may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the victim is released in a safe place without great bodily harm, to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both; or
(2) to imprisonment for not more than 40 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $50,000, or both if:
(i) the victim is not released in a safe place;
(ii) the victim suffers great bodily harm during the course of the kidnapping; or
(iii) the person kidnapped is under the age of 16.