Minn. Stat. § 609.2661
MURDER OF UNBORN CHILD IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
Known as the Criminal Code
1986 c 388 s 6; 2023 c 52 art 20 s 19
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the first degree and must be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
(1) causes the death of an unborn child with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the unborn child or of another;
(2) causes the death of an unborn child while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence, either upon or affecting the mother of the unborn child or another; or
(3) causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of the unborn child or another while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, carjacking in the first or second degree, kidnapping, arson in the first or second degree, tampering with a witness in the first degree, or escape from custody.