Minn. Stat. § 609.465
PRESENTING FALSE CLAIMS TO PUBLIC OFFICER OR BODY.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .465; 1986 c 444
Whoever, with intent to defraud, presents a claim or demand, with knowledge that it is false in whole or in part, for audit, allowance or payment to a public officer or body authorized to make such audit, allowance or payment is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly.