Minn. Stat. § 609.59
POSSESSION OF BURGLARY OR THEFT TOOLS.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .59; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 712 s 13
Whoever has in possession any device, explosive, or other instrumentality with intent to use or permit the use of the same to commit burglary or theft may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.