Minn. Stat. § 609.612
EMPLOYMENT OF RUNNERS.
Known as the Criminal Code
2002 c 331 s 15; 2012 c 255 s 2
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings given.
(b) "Public media" means telephone directories, professional directories, newspapers and other periodicals, radio and television, billboards, and mailed or electronically transmitted written communications that do not involve in-person contact with a specific prospective patient or client.
(c) "Runner," "capper," or "steerer" means a person who for a pecuniary gain directly procures or solicits prospective patients through telephonic, electronic, or written communication, or in-person contact, at the direction of, or in cooperation with, a health care provider when the person knows or has reason to know that the provider's purpose is to perform or obtain services or benefits under or relating to a contract of motor vehicle insurance. The term runner, capper, or steerer does not include a person who solicits or procures clients either through public media, or consistent with the requirements of section 65B.54, subdivision 6 .
Subd. 2. Act constituting.
Whoever employs, uses, or acts as a runner, capper, or steerer is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $6,000, or both. Charges for any services rendered by a health care provider, who violated this section in regard to the person for whom such services were rendered, are noncompensable and unenforceable as a matter of law.