Minn. Stat. § 609.615
DEFEATING SECURITY ON REALTY.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .615; 1971 c 23 s 63; 1977 c 355 s 12; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1993 c 40 s 10; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 72
Whoever removes or damages real property which is subject to a mortgage, mechanic's lien, or contract for deed, including during the period of time allowed for redemption, with intent to impair the value of the property, without the consent of the security holder, may be sentenced as follows:
(1) if the value of the property is impaired by $300 or less, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or both; or
(2) if the value of the property is impaired by more than $300, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.