Minn. Stat. § 609.645
FRAUDULENT STATEMENTS.
Known as the Criminal Code
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609 .645; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11
Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both:
(1) circulates or publishes a false statement, oral or written, relating to a corporation, association, or individual, intending thereby to give a false apparent value to securities issued or to be issued by, or to the property of, such corporation, association, or individual; or
(2) makes a false ship's or airplane's manifest, invoice, register, or protest.