Minn. Stat. § 611.02
PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE; CONVICTION OF LOWEST DEGREE, WHEN.
Known as the Incarceration and Exoneration Remedies Act
(9952) RL s 4784; 1986 c 444
Every defendant in a criminal action is presumed innocent until the contrary is proved and, in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal; and when an offense has been proved against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest.