Minn. Stat. § 611.19
WAIVER OF APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
Known as the Incarceration and Exoneration Remedies Act
1965 c 869 s 6; 1994 c 576 s 51; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2
Where counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel. Waiver of counsel by a child who is the subject of a delinquency or extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding is governed by section 260B.163 , subdivisions 4 and 10.