Minn. Stat. § 611.25
POWERS; DUTIES; LIMITATIONS.
Known as the Incarceration and Exoneration Remedies Act
1965 c 869 s 12; 1969 c 655 s 3; 1983 c 247 s 215; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 250 s 10; 1991 c 345 art 3 s 11,12; 1993 c 146 art 2 s 22; 1994 c 576 s 52; 1997 c 7 art 2 s 63; 1998 c 367…
Subdivision 1. Representation.
(a) The chief appellate public defender shall represent, without charge:
(1) a defendant or other person appealing from a conviction of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor;
(2) a person convicted of a felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor who is pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction; and
(3) a child who is appealing from a delinquency adjudication or from an extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction.
(b) The chief appellate public defender may represent, without charge, all other persons pursuing a postconviction remedy under section 590.01 , who are financially unable to obtain counsel.
(c) The chief appellate public defender shall not represent a person in any action or proceeding in which a party is seeking a monetary judgment, recovery or award.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1989 c 335 art 1 s 270 ; art 3 s 57]
Subd. 3.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2024 c 123 art 14 s 23 ]