Minn. Stat. § 611.30
RIGHT TO INTERPRETER, STATE POLICY.
Known as the Incarceration and Exoneration Remedies Act
1969 c 955 s 1; 1981 c 131 s 4; 2005 c 56 s 1
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings. It is the intent of sections 611.30 to 611.34 to provide a procedure for the appointment of interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense.