Minn. Stat. § 611A.05
PENALTIES NO BAR TO CIVIL REMEDIES.
1941 c 492 s 23; 1983 c 262 art 1 s 6
The provision in any law for a penalty or forfeiture for its violation shall not be construed to deprive an injured person of the right to recover from the offender damages sustained by reason of the violation of such law.