Minn. Stat. § 611A.371
PROGRAM OPERATION.
2000 c 445 art 2 s 23; 2002 c 220 art 7 s 16
Subdivision 1. Purpose.
The purpose of the grant program is to provide reimbursement in a timely, efficient manner to local programs for the reasonable and necessary costs of providing battered women and their children with food, lodging, and safety. Grant funding may not be used for other purposes.
Subd. 2. Nondiscrimination.
Designated shelter facilities are prohibited from discriminating against a battered woman or her children on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, disability, or sexual orientation.
Subd. 3. Data.
Personal history information collected, used, or maintained by a designated shelter facility from which the identity or location of any battered woman may be determined is private data on individuals, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 12 , and the facility shall maintain the data in accordance with the provisions of chapter 13.