Minn. Stat. § 611A.54
AMOUNT OF REIMBURSEMENT.
Known as the Minnesota Crime Victims Reimbursement Act
1974 c 463 s 4; 1977 c 356 s 1; 1983 c 262 art 1 s 6; 1Sp1985 c 4 s 12; 1986 c 444; 1986 c 463 s 16; 1989 c 264 s 5; 2023 c 52 art 5 s 61
Reimbursement shall equal economic loss except that:
(1) reimbursement shall be reduced to the extent that economic loss is recouped from a collateral source or collateral sources. Where compensation is readily available to a claimant from a collateral source, the claimant must take reasonable steps to recoup from the collateral source before claiming reimbursement;
(2) reimbursement shall be denied or reduced to the extent, if any, that the board deems reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or of a victim through whom the claimant claims. Contributory misconduct does not include current or past affiliation with any particular group; and
(3) reimbursement paid to all claimants suffering economic loss as the result of the injury or death of any one victim shall not exceed $50,000.
No employer may deny an employee an award of benefits based on the employee's eligibility or potential eligibility for reimbursement.