Minn. Stat. § 617.23
INDECENT EXPOSURE; PENALTIES.
(10186) RL s 4953; 1931 c 321; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 54; 1995 c 226 art 2 s 31; 1996 c 408 art 3 s 37; 1998 c 367 art 3 s 14; 1998 c 369 s 2; 1Sp2021 c 11 art 4 s 31
Subdivision 1. Misdemeanor.
A person who commits any of the following acts in any public place, or in any place where others are present, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) willfully and lewdly exposes the person's body, or the private parts thereof;
(2) procures another to expose private parts; or
(3) engages in any open or gross lewdness or lascivious behavior, or any public indecency other than behavior specified in this subdivision.
Subd. 2. Gross misdemeanor.
A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a gross misdemeanor:
(1) the person violates subdivision 1 in the presence of a minor under the age of 16; or
(2) the person violates subdivision 1 after having been previously convicted of violating subdivision 1, sections 609.342 to 609.3451 , or a statute from another state in conformity with any of those sections.
Subd. 3. Felony.
A person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if:
(1) the person violates subdivision 2, clause (1), after having been previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for violating subdivision 2, clause (1); section 609.3451, subdivision 1a , clause (2); or a statute from another state in conformity with subdivision 2, clause (1), or section 609.3451, subdivision 1a , clause (2); or
(2) the person commits a violation of subdivision 1, clause (1), in the presence of another person while intentionally confining that person or otherwise intentionally restricting that person's freedom to move.
Subd. 4. Breastfeeding.
It is not a violation of this section for a woman to breastfeed.