Minn. Stat. § 626.52
SUSPICIOUS WOUNDS; REPORTING BY HEALTH PROFESSIONALS.
Known as the Uniform Act
(9950-22a) 1935 c 165 s 1; 1963 c 489 s 1; 1965 c 759 s 1; 1985 c 288 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1988 c 548 s 1,2; 1989 c 290 art 8 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 12 s 17
Subdivision 1. Definition.
As used in this section, "health professional" means a physician, surgeon, person authorized to engage in the practice of healing, superintendent or manager of a hospital, nurse, or pharmacist.
Subd. 2. Health professionals required to report.
A health professional shall immediately report, as provided under section 626.53 , to the local police department or county sheriff all bullet wounds, gunshot wounds, powder burns, or any other injury arising from, or caused by the discharge of any gun, pistol, or any other firearm, which wound the health professional is called upon to treat, dress, or bandage.
A health professional shall report to the proper police authorities any wound that the reporter has reasonable cause to believe has been inflicted on a perpetrator of a crime by a dangerous weapon other than a firearm as defined under section 609.02, subdivision 6 .
Subd. 3. Reporting burns.
A health professional shall file a written report with the state fire marshal within 72 hours after being notified of a burn injury or wound that the professional is called upon to treat, dress, or bandage, if the victim has sustained second- or third-degree burns to five percent or more of the body, the victim has sustained burns to the upper respiratory tract or sustained laryngeal edema from inhaling superheated air, or the victim has sustained a burn injury or wound that may result in the victim's death. The state fire marshal shall provide the form for the report.
Subd. 4. Immunity from liability.
Any person reporting in good faith and exercising due care shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that otherwise might result by reason of the person's actions pursuant to this section or section 626.53 . No cause of action may be brought against any person for not making a report pursuant to this section or section 626.53 .