Minn. Stat. § 626A.36
APPLICATION FOR ORDER FOR PEN REGISTER, TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE, OR MOBILE TRACKING DEVICE.
Known as the Privacy of Communications Act
1988 c 577 s 57,62; 1989 c 336 art 1 s 9; art 2 s 8
Subdivision 1. Application.
An investigative or law enforcement officer with responsibility for an ongoing criminal investigation may make application for an order or an extension of an order under section 626A.37 authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register, trap and trace device, or mobile tracking device under sections 626A.35 to 626A.39 , in writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a district court.
Subd. 2. Contents of application.
An application under subdivision 1 must include:
(1) the identity of the law enforcement or investigative officer making the application, the identity of any other officer or employee authorizing or directing the application, and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation; and
(2) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued.