Minn. Stat. § 627.01
PLACE OF TRIAL; CHANGE OF VENUE.
(10701) RL s 5354; 1979 c 233 s 26; 1979 c 258 s 24
Subdivision 1. Place of trial.
Except as otherwise provided by rule 24 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure, every criminal cause shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed. The defendant shall be entitled to one change of venue only except in cases involving potential prejudicial publicity in accordance with rule 25.02, subdivision 5, of the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Subd. 2. County where the offense was committed.
"County where the offense was committed" means any county where any element of the offense was committed or any county where the property involved in an offense is or has been located or where the services involved in an offense were provided.