Minn. Stat. § 628.63
GRAND JURY; WHO MAY BE PRESENT; COUNTY ATTORNEY TO ATTEND; DUTIES.
(10627) RL s 5285; 1979 c 233 s 32; 2011 c 76 art 3 s 4
The grand jury may at all reasonable times ask the advice of the court, or of the county attorney, and the county attorney shall attend it for the purpose of framing indictments or examining witnesses in its presence.
The persons specified in rule 18.03 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure may, subject to the conditions specified in that rule, be present before the grand jury when it is in session, but no person other than the jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting.