Minn. Stat. § 629.40
ALLOWING ARRESTS ANYWHERE IN STATE.
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
(10575-1) 1927 c 256 s 1; 1955 c 252 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1985 c 84 s 5; 1985 c 265 art 10 s 1; art 12 s 1; 1987 c 83 s 2
Subdivision 1. Definition.
In this section "peace officer" has the meaning given it in section 626.84, subdivision 1 , paragraph (c).
Subd. 2. Out of jurisdiction arrests.
In any case in which a person licensed under section 626.84, subdivision 1 , may by law, either with or without a warrant, arrest a person for a criminal offense committed within the jurisdiction of the officer, and the person to be arrested escapes from or is out of the county, statutory or home rule charter city, or town, the officer may pursue and apprehend the person to be arrested anywhere in this state.
Subd. 3. Authority for arrests outside jurisdiction.
When a person licensed under section 626.84, subdivision 1 , in obedience to the order of a court or in the course and scope of employment or in fresh pursuit as provided in subdivision 2, is outside of the person's jurisdiction, the person is serving in the regular line of duty as fully as though the service was within the person's jurisdiction.
Subd. 4. Off-duty arrests outside jurisdiction.
A peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1 , paragraph (c), who is off duty and outside of the jurisdiction of the appointing authority but within this state may act pursuant to section 629.34 when and only when confronted with circumstances that would permit the use of deadly force under section 609.066 . Nothing in this subdivision limits an officer's authority to arrest as a private person. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to restrict the authority of a political subdivision to limit the exercise of the power and authority conferred on its peace officers by this subdivision.
Subd. 5.
[Repealed, 1993 c 326 art 7 s 22 ]