Minn. Stat. § 62A.05
CONSTRUCTION OF PROVISIONS.
Known as the Equal Access to Acupuncture Act
1967 c 395 art 3 s 5
(a) No policy provision which is not subject to section 62A.04 shall make a policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the provisions thereof which are subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.
(b) A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state in violation of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided in sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof. When any provision in a policy subject to sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, is in conflict with any provision of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof, the rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the beneficiary shall be governed by the provisions of sections 62A.01 to 62A.09 hereof.