Minn. Stat. § 62A.09
LIMITATION.
Known as the Equal Access to Acupuncture Act
1967 c 395 art 3 s 9; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1989 c 330 s 12
Nothing in sections 62A.01 , 62A.02 , 62A.03 , 62A.04 , 62A.05 , 62A.06 , 62A.07 , and 62A.08 shall apply to or affect:
(1) any policy of workers' compensation insurance or any policy of casualty or fire and allied lines insurance with or without supplementary coverage therein; or
(2) any policy or contract of reinsurance; or
(3) any group policy of insurance, except when specifically referred to; or
(4) life insurance, endowment or annuity contracts, or contracts supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to accident and sickness insurance as (a) provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident, or as (b) operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse or to give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant shall become totally and permanently disabled, as defined by the contract or supplemental contract.