Minn. Stat. § 62J.807
DENIAL OF HEALTH TREATMENT OR SERVICES DUE TO OUTSTANDING MEDICAL DEBT.
Known as the Patient Protection Act
2024 c 114 art 3 s 27
(a) A health care provider must not deny medically necessary health treatment or services to a patient or any member of the patient's family or household because of current or previous outstanding medical debt owed by the patient or any member of the patient's family or household to the health care provider, regardless of whether the health treatment or service may be available from another health care provider.
(b) As a condition of providing medically necessary health treatment or services in the circumstances described in paragraph (a), a health care provider may require the patient to enroll in a payment plan for the outstanding medical debt owed to the health care provider. The payment plan must be reasonable and must take into account any information disclosed by the patient regarding the patient's ability to pay. Before entering into the payment plan, a health care provider must notify the patient that if the patient is unable to make all or part of the agreed-upon installment payments, the patient must communicate the patient's situation to the health care provider and must pay an amount the patient can afford.