Minn. Stat. § 631.17
COURT ADMINISTRATOR TO READ VERDICT TO JURY.
(10721) RL s 5374; 1955 c 32 s 1; 1985 c 265 art 11 s 1; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82
When a verdict such as the court may receive is returned, the court administrator shall immediately file it in open court and read it to the jury, and ask the jurors if it is their verdict. If a juror disagrees, that fact shall be entered upon the minutes, and the court shall send the jury out to deliberate further. If no disagreement is expressed by the jury, the verdict is complete, and the court shall discharge the jury from the case. The court administrator shall immediately record the verdict in full in the court minutes.