Minn. Stat. § 634.03
CONFESSION, INADMISSIBLE WHEN.
(9902) RL s 4743; 1986 c 444
A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed; nor can it be given in evidence against the defendant whether made in the course of judicial proceedings or to a private person, when made under the influence of fear produced by threats.