Minn. Stat. § 634.051
PROOF OF DEATH; KILLING BY DEFENDANT.
(10066) RL s 4875; 1981 c 147 s 1
No person shall be convicted of murder or manslaughter unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of killing by the defendant, as alleged, are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.