Minn. Stat. § 80C.18
ADMINISTRATIVE PRONOUNCEMENTS.
1973 c 612 s 18; 1981 c 165 s 7; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 13 art 1 s 21
Subdivision 1. Rulemaking.
The commissioner may promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 , including rules and forms governing public offering statements, applications, financial statements and annual reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 , insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 . The commissioner may define by rule false, fraudulent or deceptive practices in the offer and sale of franchises. For the purpose of rules and forms the commissioner may classify franchises, persons and matters within the commissioner's jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes. Rules shall be promulgated in accordance with chapter 14.
Subd. 2. Interpretive opinions.
The commissioner may, upon request and upon payment of a fee of $50, honor requests for interpretive opinions relating to sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 .