Minn. Stat. § 97A.025
OWNERSHIP OF WILD ANIMALS.
1986 c 386 art 1 s 4; 1991 c 309 s 13; 1996 c 410 s 58; 2014 c 290 s 14
The ownership of wild animals of the state is in the state, in its sovereign capacity for the benefit of all the people of the state. A person may not acquire a property right in wild animals, or destroy them, unless authorized under the game and fish laws or sections 17.47 to 17.498 .