Minn. Stat. § 97A.205
ENFORCEMENT OFFICER; POWERS.
1986 c 386 art 1 s 34; 1987 c 109 s 12; 1987 c 384 art 1 s 6; 1990 c 391 art 10 s 3; 1990 c 558 s 1; 1Sp1995 c 1 s 19; 1996 c 385 art 2 s 3; 2005 c 10 art 2 s 4; 2007 c 57 art 1…
(a) An enforcement officer is authorized to:
(1) execute and serve court issued warrants and processes relating to wild animals, wild rice, public waters, water pollution, conservation, and use of water, in the same manner as a sheriff;
(2) enter any land to carry out the duties and functions of the division;
(3) make investigations of violations of the game and fish laws;
(4) take an affidavit, if it aids an investigation;
(5) arrest, without a warrant, a person who is detected in the actual violation of the game and fish laws, a provision of chapters 84, 84A, 84D, 85, 86A, 88 to 97C, 103E, 103F, 103G, sections 86B.001 to 86B.815 , 89.51 to 89.64 ; or 609.66, subdivision 1 , clauses (1), (2), (5), and (7); and 609.68 ; and
(6) take an arrested person before a court in the county where the offense was committed and make a complaint.
(b) Nothing in this section grants an enforcement officer any greater powers than other licensed peace officers.