Mo. Rev. Stat. § 130.049
Out-of-state committees, reporting, contents
Effective: 28 Aug 1997; (L. 1997 S.B. 16)
An out-of-state committee which according to the provisions of subsection 10 of section 130.021 is not required to file a statement of organization and is not required to file the full disclosure reports required by section 130.041 shall file reports with the Missouri ethics commission according to the provisions of such sections if the committee makes contributions or expenditures in support of or in opposition to candidates or ballot measures in this state in any election covered by this chapter or makes contributions to any committee domiciled in this state. An initial report shall be filed no later than fourteen days prior to the date such out-of-state committee first makes a contribution or expenditure in this state. Such initial report shall state the name and address of the committee receiving such contributions or expenditures. The contributions or expenditures shall be made no later than thirty days prior to the election. The out-of-state committee thereafter shall file copies of the campaign disclosure report required to be filed in the domicile of the committee with the Missouri ethics commission as required by subsections 1 to 3 of section 130.046. No candidate or committee may accept any contribution made by a committee domiciled outside this state unless the provisions of this section are met.