Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.041
Arbitration of disagreement as to apportionment — arbitrator's compensation..
Known as the Elementary and Secondary School District Enrollment Option Act
Effective: 17 Apr 1992, see footnote; (L. 1963 p. 200 § 3-4, A.L. 1975 H.B. 945, A.L. 1983 H.B. 815, A.L. 1992 S.B. 581); (Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.015)
1. If the school boards of the several districts cannot agree upon an adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness as provided in section 162.031, the board of either district may appeal to the state board of education, which shall appoint three persons as a board of arbitration to make an adjustment and apportionment of property and indebtedness in accordance with section 162.031. The board of arbitration may hold hearings after giving the affected districts reasonable notice thereof before making its award. Each member of the board of arbitration shall be paid fifty dollars per day by the district instituting the appeal.
2. Any sum awarded by agreement of the school boards or by decision of a board of arbitration to any school district shall be a legal and valid claim in its favor and against the school district charged therewith. The amount of indebtedness, if any, apportioned to any school district shall be a legal and valid obligation.