Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.675
Definitions
Known as the Elementary and Secondary School District Enrollment Option Act
Effective: 28 Aug 2008, 5 histories; (L. 1973 H.B. 474 § 2, A.L. 1974 S.B. 571, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 2002 H.B. 2023, A.L. 2005 S.B. 287, A.L. 2007 S.B. 112, A.L. 2008 H.B. 1…
As used in sections 162.670 to 162.995 *, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1) "Children with disabilities" or "handicapped children", children under the age of twenty-one years who have not completed an approved high school program and who, because of mental, physical, emotional or learning problems, require special educational services;
(2) "Gifted children", children who exhibit precocious development of mental capacity and learning potential as determined by competent professional evaluation to the extent that continued educational growth and stimulation could best be served by an academic environment beyond that offered through a standard grade-level curriculum;
(3) "Severely handicapped children", handicapped children under the age of twenty-one years who meet the eligibility criteria for Missouri schools for the severely disabled, identified in state regulations that implement the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act;
(4) "Special educational services", programs designed to meet the needs of children with disabilities or handicapped or severely handicapped children and which include, but are not limited to, the provision of diagnostic and evaluation services, student and parent counseling, itinerant, homebound and referral assistance, organized instructional and therapeutic programs, transportation, and corrective and supporting services.