Mo. Rev. Stat. § 174.120
College under general control and management of regents
Effective: 28 Aug 1939; (RSMo 1939 § 10760); Prior revisions: 1929 § 9603; 1919 § 11498; 1909 § 11071
Each state teachers college shall be under the general control and management of its board of regents, and the board shall possess full power and authority to adopt all needful rules and regulations for the guidance and supervision of the conduct of all students while enrolled as such; to enforce obedience to the rules; to invest the faculty with the power to suspend, or expel any student for disobedience to the rules, or for any contumacy, insubordination, dishonesty, drunkenness or immoral conduct; to appoint and dismiss all officers and teachers; to direct the course of instruction; to designate the textbooks to be used; to direct what reports shall be made; to appoint a treasurer for such college, and to determine the amount of his bond, which shall be in amount not less than ten thousand dollars; and to have the entire management of the college, including qualifications for admission.